THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Track & Field Playoff Preview: GHSA Sectionals

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity girls and boys track and field teams will travel to Atlanta on Saturday, May 2 to compete in the GHSA Class-A Sectional Track and Field Meet.

After the Vikings claimed their 24th Area/Region Title on April 22 and the Lady Vikings snagged a second place finish, multiple athletes are scheduled to compete on Saturday for a chance to advance to the GHSA State Competition in May.

Below is a schedule of events along with who is competing for the Vikings and Lady Vikings.

SCHEDULE:
All four areas will compete against one another, and the top 8 finishers will advance to the State Meet.

Sectional Meet Time Schedule: Class 1A (Private)

Date: Saturday, May 2, 2015

FIELD EVENTS: 10 competitors to Finals in horizontal events (jumps and throws)
10:30 a.m. Pole Vault (Boys)
11:00 a.m. Long Jump (Girls), Triple Jump (Boys)
Shot Put (Girls), Discus (Boys)
High Jump (Boys)
1:00 p.m. Triple Jump (Girls), Long Jump (Boys)
Shot Put (Boys), Discus (Girls)
High Jump (Girls), Pole Vault (Girls)

Break

RUNNING EVENTS: (No running events should start before all field events are completed. Running schedule may be adjusted, if necessary, due to Field Event and/or weather delays. However, the time increments between running events should be maintained to ensure adequate recovery time between events.)

3:30 p.m. 400 Meter Relay (2 Heats)
4:05 p.m. 400 Meter Dash (2 Heats)
4:20 p.m. 100 Meter Dash (2 Heats)
4:35 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles (2 Heats)
4:55 p.m. 800 Meter (2 Heats)
5:15 p.m. 200 Meter Dash (2 Heats)
5:30 p.m. 300 Meter Hurdles (2 Heats)

Break (no 3200m)

6:15 p.m. 1600 Meter Relay (2 Heats)

GHSA Recommended Opening Heights: (may be revised by Games Committee should
quality of fields and / or weather conditions dictate)
Boys’ Pole Vault – 9’0” Boys’ High Jump – 5’6”
Girls’ Pole Vault – 7’0” Girls’ High Jump – 4’6”

ENTRIES:

Here are the FPD entries for the Sectional Meet for this Saturday:

100m Dash — Torrian Bradley-McSwain, Jam Morris
100m/110m Hurdles — Sadie Frame, Emma Lako/Jonathan Raines, Titus Moore
200m Dash — Barron Jones, Torrian Bradley-McSwain
300m Hurdles — Sadie Frame/Titus Moore, Jonathan Raines
400m Dash — Rebecca Leigh/Barron Jones
800m Run — Bryce Little/Abbie Burns
1600m Run — The qualifiers were Bryce Little and Will Martin, but they advance directly to State in this event
3200m Run — The qualifiers were McKenzie Peterson and Will Martin – they advance directly to State in this event
4 x 100m Relay — Rebecca Leigh, Christiny Reeves, Emma Lako, Brooke Battson (alternates Lizzie Reed and Anna Roddenberry)
Barron Jones, Torrian Bradley-McSwain, Jam Morris, Jonathan Raines (Alternates Titus Moore and Denson Martin)
4 x 400m Relay — Rebecca Leigh, Abbie Burns, Lizzie Reed, Brooke Battson (alternates Emma Lako, Christiny Reeves)
Barron Jones, Jam Morris, Titus Moore, Jonathan Raines (alternates Will Martin, Josh Miller)
Bryce Little, Trey Fountain, Torrian McSwain, Robert Johnson (Alternates Dontrez Johnson, Cooper Martin)
Shot Put — Robby Watson, Maggie Johnston
Discus — Robby Watson/Jennifer Berkner, Maggie Johnston
High Jump — Jam Morris, Cole Thomason
Long Jump — Jam Morris
Triple Jump — Jonathan Raines, Dontrez Johnson
Pole Vault — Carson Dingler/Josh Miller

VIDEO PREVIEW with COACH JOHN GRIFFIN:

The FPD Sports Information Office will provide updates periodically on Twitter from Saturday’s Section Meet. Follow @FPDVikingSports on Twitter to stay informed on the Vikings and Lady Vikings.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports.