THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Boys Second, Girls Third at Stratford Invitational Meet

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity boys and girls cross country teams were in action for the first time since the Labor Day holiday on Tuesday afternoon, running in an eight-team meet at the Stratford Academy Invitational.

In the boys race, the Vikings placed second overall with 104 points. (Houston County took the meet with a score of 30).

Will Martin was the first finisher overall, clocking in at 18:48. His brother, Cooper, finished with a mark of 21:04 in 19th place.

“I am very pleased with the boys’ efforts today,” FPD head coach Shane Hall said. “They showed immense heart on a very hilly course. Several of our Area teams were present and it was helpful to where we all stack up at this point in the season. I’m thrilled that we came ahead today!”

In the girls meet, the Lady Vikings placed third overall with three runners placing in the Top-10 for the Lady Vikings.

McKenzie Peterson placed second (23:03) for FPD while Jansyn Samples took seventh at 24:16 and Mary Jane Bonfim placed eighth at 24:17.

“I’m really proud of our girls,” Scott said. “This is not an easy course and they knew that coming in. But they persevered and gave it all they had and as a coach, that’s all you can ask for.”

Official results are available on the Georgia MileSplit Stratford Invite Page.

Check www.fpdvikings.com for further updates.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/FPDathletics.

BOX SCORE:

BOYS – TOP 10
1. Will Martin – FPD – 18:48.66
2. Tunji Afolabi-Brown – MDS – 19:03.75
3. Frank Spafford – Lamar County High – 19:30.81
4. Grayson Gould – Houston County – 19:43.74
5. Bryan Storie – Houston County – 19:46.66
6. Declan Furlough – Houston County – 20:05.66
7. Romeo Cuebas – Houston County – 20:07.16
8. Heath Henry – Houston County – 20:10.21
9. Ben Barwick – Tattnall Square Acad. – 20:12.30
10. Brandon Spillers – Northside – 20:33.13

BOYS – TEAM SCORES
1. Houston County 40
2. FPD 104
3. Henry County 118
4. Warner Robins 119
5. Stratford 120
6. Mount de Sales 127
7. Lamar County 130
8. Tattnall Square 208
9. ACE 239

GIRLS – TOP 10
1. Faith Siror – MDS – 22:27
2. McKenzie Peterson – FPD – 23:03
3. Jessy Tallant – MDS – 23:30
4. Emory Sutherland – Stratford – 23:55
5. Ellie Peterson – Stratford – 23:58
6. Lizzi Clayton – Stratford – 24:03
7. Jansyn Samples – FPD – 24:16
8. Mary Jane Bonfim – FPD – 24:17
9. Ashley Cannon – Lamar County – 24:17
10. Rebecca Thompson – MDS – 24:54

GIRLS – TEAM SCORES
1. MDS 38
2. Stratford 50
3. FPD 57
4. Lamar County 103
5. Houston County 142
6. Northside 160