THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Girls First, Boys Fourth in Inaugural Dick Frame Track and Field Invitational

MACON, Ga. – There’s no better way to celebrate the legacy of a long-time coach than to have an event in his honor.

And that’s exactly what First Presbyterian Day School did on Saturday, March 12, hosting the First Annual Dick Frame Track and Field Invitational at George S. Johnson Memorial Stadium.

Coach Frame has served as a volunteer track coach at FPD for the past 38 years. During that span he has coached over 20 State Champion hurdlers.

With Frame’s assistance, FPD’s girls have won six state titles spanning from 2003-2010. The boys squad has also captured four state championships during that same period.

In May of 2014, the FPD track & field complex was dedicated to Coach Frame and a new surface was put in this past winter.

And on Saturday, Frame witnessed a day he will never forget.

The Lady Vikings claimed first by two points (182 total) while the boys took fourth overall.

“It was a great day for our track and field programs,” FPD head coach

Several Lady Vikings placed high in Saturday’s meet:

— High Jump — Jansyn Samples 3rd (4-02)
— Pole Vault — Madison Griffin 1st (9-06)
— Long Jump — Christiny Reeves 2nd (15-11), Sadie Frame 4th (13.03.25)
— Triple Jump — Peyton Worsham 1st (29-09)
— Shot Put — Maggie Johnston 2nd (36.02.50)
— Discus — Maggie Johnston 1st (132-03)
— 100M Dash — Reeves 5th (14.02)
— 200M Dash — Rebecca Leigh 3rd (29.21)
— 400M Run — Leigh 4th (1:09.16)
— 800M Run — Abbie Burns 1st (2:41)
— 1600M Run — Mary Jayne Bonfim 5th (6:47.23)
— 3200M Run — McKenzie Peterson 1st (13:20.45)
— 100M Hurdles — Sadie Frame 1st (17.98), Emma Lako 3rd (19.29)
— 300M Hurdles — Frame 1st (54.68), Lako 3rd (55.29)
— 4x100M Relay A — Leigh, Lako, Mia Ferro, Reeves — 3rd (53.73)
— 4x400M Relay A — Burns, Leigh, Samples, Elizabeth Nelson — 2nd (4:52.26)

Several Vikings placed high in the competition field as well:

— High Jump — Jacob Oates 5th (5-04)
— Pole Vault — Josh Miller 1st (12-06)
— Shot Put — Jacob Mullis 2nd (44.08.50), Jacobe Singletary 4th (35-02)
— Discus — Blaine Kizer 3rd (112-07)
— 800M Run — Trey Fountain 2nd (2:26.87)
— 110M Hurdles — Denson Martin 3rd (19.23), Josh Miller 4th (19.84)

For complete results, visit the meet page on Georgia MileSplit.

“The win today was a complete team effort for the girls and the guys battled hard as well,” FPD head girls coach Walker Middlebrooks said. “Anytime you win a track meet by two points, it is clear that every contribution mattered. Every point proved to be vital.”

“It was great to be able to honor Coach Frame and celebrate all he has done for the FPD Track program,” Middlebrooks added. “His hard work is evident as our hurdlers continue to excel in their events. He’s had a remarkable career.”

The Lady Vikings and Vikings return to competition on Wednesday, March 16, hosting the Viking Invitational No. 1 at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Stadium at 4 p.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/fpdathletics.

PHOTO:

Track Team-Coach Frame

The team surrounding long-time coach Dick Frame.

Sadie Frame - Dick Frame Invite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sophomore Sadie Frame, the granddaughter of Dick Frame, competing in hurdles in Saturday’s inaugural meet.

BOX SCORES:

–TEAM SCORES —

GIRLS
1 First Presbyterian Day School 182
2 Savannah Christian Prep 180
3 Montgomery County HS 67
4 Putnam County HS 66
5 Trinity Christian School 29

(Total 524.00)

BOYS
1 Savannah Christian Prep 174.50
2 Montgomery County HS 131.50
3 Putnam County HS 113
4 First Presbyterian Day School 77
5 Trinity Christian School 63

(Total 559.00)

GIRLS

100M Dash: N’Syah Seward (Montgomery Co.) 13.51
200M Dash: Ashley Dennis (Putnam Co.) 28.64
400M Run: Jennifer Colter (Savannah Christian) 1:02.56
800M Run: Abbie Burns (FPD) 2:41
1600M Run: Alexa Staudt (Savannah Christian) 5:59.32
3200M Run: McKenzie Peterson (FPD) 13:20.45
100M Hurdles: Sadie Frame (FPD) 17.98
300M Hurdles: Frame (FPD) 54.68
4x100M Relay: Montgomery Co – Johnson, Miller, Wells, Seward – 52.03
4x400M Relay: Savannah Christian A – Ackerman, Sullivan, Davis, Lewis – 4:35.68
High Jump: Summer Hendley (Savannah Christian) 5-02
Pole Vault: Madison Griffin (FPD) 9-06
Long Jump: Hendley (Savannah Christian) 16-05.50
Triple Jump: Peyton Worsham (FPD) 36-07
Shot Put: Cody Chandler (Putnam Co.) 36-07
Discus: Maggie Johnston (FPD) 132-03

BOYS

100M Dash: Demetris Robertson (Savannah Christian) 10.93
200M Dash: Clayton Harvey (Montgomery Co.) 23.15
400M Run: Harvey (Montgomery Co.) 50.98
800M Run: Tyler Pelkey (Savannah Christian) 2:20.03
1600M Run: Hugh Keller (Savannah Christian) 5:16.25
3200M Run: Noah Perez-Vergara (Savannah Christian) 11:38.25
110M Hurdles: Jack Pharis (Trinity) 17.90
300M Hurdles: Stephan Waller (Putnam Co.) 45.24
4×100 Relay: Montgomery Co. A – Doyle, Woods, Harvey, Linder – 43.22
4×400 Relay: Savannah Christian A – White, Bruno, Lewis, Robertson – 3:33.47
High Jump: Clayton Harvey (Montgomery Co.) 6-00
Pole Vault: Josh Miller (FPD) 12-06
Long Jump: Robertson (Savannah Christian) 22-04
Triple Jump: Jontarius Williams (Montgomery Co.) 39-00
Shot Put: Evan Reese (Savannah Christian) 45-00
Discus: Ben Howard (Trinity) 142-10