THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Girls Track First, Boys Second in Viking Invitational No. 1

MACON, Ga. – First Presbyterian Day School welcomed two schools to the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Stadium on Wednesday afternoon, March 16 for the Viking Invitational No. 1 meet.

The Lady Vikings claimed a first place finish, totaling 98 points while Mount de Sales and Gatewood finished with 79 and 73, respectively.

The Vikings just missed out on a first place finish, scoring 84 points, two behind the winner Gatewood at 86. Mount de Sales took third at 81 in the close meet.

The highlight of the day for FPD came via Josh Miller and Maggie Johnston. Miller set a new school record in the pole vault with a lift of 14-09. The record beats Miler’s previous performance in 2015 at 14-06 and Greg Noe’s vault of 14-06 in 2004.

Johnston, meanwhile, set a new school record in the shot put with a heave of 38-03.75. Johnston breaks her old record set last season of 35-1.75.

Below are the individual winners from Wednesday’s meet along with team scores.

For all results, visit the Viking Invitational No. 1 Meet page on Georgia MileSplit.

Both track squads return to action on Wednesday, March 23 for the Viking Invitational No. 2 at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex.

Events will begin at 4 p.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/fpdathletics.

BOX SCORE:

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES:
1 FPD 98
2 Mount de Sales 79
3 Gatewood 73

RESULTS:
100m: Anna Vorisek (MDS) 13.18
200m: Adaeze Nwabueze (MDS) 27.57
400m: Haley Cashwell (Gatewood) 2:34.49
800m: Jessy Tallant (MDS) 2:34.49
1600m: Tallant (MDS) 5:46.37
3200m: Faith Siror (MDS) 13:02.72
100m Hurdles: Lilly Bridges (Gatewood) 17.15
300m Hurdles: Bridges (Gatewood) 51.14
4x100m Relay: MDS A – Thomas, Coats, Nwabueze, Vorisek – 51.91
4x400m Relat: MDS A – Vorisek, Siror, Geiser, Tallant – 4:34.48
High Jump: Jansyn Samples (FPD) 4-04
Pole Vault: Carson Dingler (FPD) 13-02
Long Jump: Christiny Reeves (FPD) 17-01
Triple Jump: Rebecca Leigh (FPD) 31-02.25
Shot Put: Maggie Johnston (FPD) 38-03.75
Discus: Johnston (FPD) 130-09

BOYS

TEAM SCORES:
1 Gatewood 86
2 FPD 84
3 Mount de Sales 81
4 Rutland 1

RESULTS:
100m: Brandon Bivins (MDS) 11.65
200m: Bivins (MDS) 24.09
400m: Will Cullens (Gatewood) 53.87
800m: Sean Dugan (Gatewod) 2:26.30
1600m: Tunji Afolabi-Brown (MDS) 5:00.40
3200m: Afolabi-Brown (MDS) 11:03.47
110m Hurdles: Titus Moore (FPD) 15.21
300m Hurdles: Moore (FPD) 42.83
4x100m Relay: MDS A – Wilson, Hardwick, Edwards, Bivins – 45.91
4x400m Relay: Gatewood A – Brackett, Cullens, Dugan, Turner – 3:50.91
High Jump: Jake Turner (Gatewood) 5-06
Pole Vault: Josh Miller (FPD) 14-09
Long Jump: Tanner Brackett (Gatewood) 20-05
Triple Jump: Dontrez Johnson (FPD) 38-03.75
Shot Put: Robby Watson (FPD) 47-07.50
Discus: Watson (FPD) 159-02