THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Track and Field Results from Viking Invite No. 2 on March 23

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity girls and boys track & field teams were in action on Wednesday, March 24, hosting the Viking Invitational No. 2 at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Stadium with the Lady Vikings claiming third place out of six schools, while the Vikings came in third out of five teams.

Below are the results from the varsity girls and boys meet.

GIRLS:

TEAM SCORES:
Georgia Military College Prep 131
Baldwin Co. 102
FPD 84
Gatewood 78
Rutland 59
John MIlledge 35

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
100m: Daloria Boone (JMA) 12.04
100m Hurdles: Grace Bridges (Gatewood) 17.09
200m: Daloria Boone (JMA) 25.47
300m Hurdles: Jakayla Hubert (BHS) 48.13
400m: Calli McMullen (GMC) 57.80
800m: Makayla Butts (BHS) 2:38.55
1600m: Makayla Butts (BHS) 6:08.61
3200m: McKenzie Peterson (FPD) 13:17.00
4x100m: Baldwin Co 48.99
4x400m: GMC 4:07.19
High Jump:Calli McMullen (GMC) 4-08
Long Jump: Daloria Boone (JMA) 18-09.25
Triple Jump: Brittany Trawick (BHS) 38-05.00
Discus: Maggie Johnston (FPD) 133-10
Shot Put: Maggie Johnston (FPD) 35-11.50
Pole Vault: Carson Dingler (FPD) 13-04.25

BOYS:

TEAM SCORES:
Baldwin Co. 166
Gatewood 87
FPD 86
John Milledge 79
Georgia Military College Prep 65

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
100m: Jatavious Harris (BHS) 11.01
100m Hurdles: Titus Moore (FPD) 15.11
200m: Jatavious Harris (BHS) 22.52
300m Hurdles: Titus Moore (FPD) 44.11
400m: Will Cullens (Gatewood) 53.23
800m: James Kilgore (BHS) 2:11.79
1600m: James Kilgore (BHS) 5:07.08
3200m: Mark McCabe (GMC) 12:44.83
4x100m: Baldwin Co. 43.05
4x400m: Baldwin Co. 3:36.29
High Jump: Jake Turner (Gatewood) 6-03
Long Jump: Keldrick Bell (BHS) 21-02.00
Triple Jump: Keldrick Bell (BHS) 41-07.50
Discus: Robby Watson (FPD) 174-00
Shot Put: Robby Watson (FPD) 50-09.50
Pole Vault: Josh Miller (FPD) 15-00.25

Highlighting the event for the day for FPD was Josh Miller, Robby Watson and Maggie Johnston.

All three set new school records in the following events:
— Josh Miller – Pole Vault – 15-00.25
— Robby Watson – Discus – 174-00
— Maggie Johnston – Discus – 133-10

For the entire results from Wednesday’s meet, visit the meet results page on Georgia MileSplit

The track and field squads return to action after the Spring Break Holidays on Wednesday, April 6, hosting the Viking Invitational No. 3 at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Memorial Stadium.

Events are set to begin at 4 p.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/fpdathletics.