THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Girls Track Claims GHSA Class-A Private Area-1 Title, Boys Take Fourth

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity girls and boys track and field teams took center stage on Wednesday, April 20, competing in the GHSA Class-A Private Area-1 Meet at FPD’s Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Stadium.

The Lady Vikings finished first overall with 128.5 points, besting the field by 12.5.

“I’m just proud of the way we all competed today,” FPD head girls track and field coach Walker Middlebrooks said. “Our girls came out and were ready to compete and our guys had some top finishers as well. It was just a great day for our program.”

It certainly was for the Lady Vikings, who claimed their first Area/Region Championship since 2014 and 22nd overall in program history.

The following competitors placed first for the Lady Vikings:

Carson Dingler – Pole Vault – 13-05
Maggie Johnston – Discus – 138-08
Sadie Frame – 100m Hurdles – 17.13
Emma Lako – 300m Hurdles – 50.16

“We had some first place finishers for sure and the other girls that competed also helped get us over the hump to win the meet,” Middlebrooks said.”

For Dingler, it’s her third straight Area Title dating back to her freshman season as a Lady Viking. Johnston also defended her Area Title in the discus from 2015.

In the boys meet, the Vikings totaled 79.5 points, finishing three spots behind winner Savannah Christian (156.5), two from Stratford (95) and one away from Mount de Sales (88).

The following competitors placed first for the Vikings:

Josh Miller – Pole Vault – 14-06
Robby Watson – Discus – 170-08; Shot Put – 51-11
Titus Moore – 110m Hurdles – 15.09; 300m Hurdles – 41.38

“I’m proud of our guys,” Middlebrooks said. “They faced a lot of tough competition after losing a lot from last year’s team but did great today.”

Watson has now won the discus and shot put in back-to-back seasons at the Area Meet for the Vikings. Miller also snagged his second straight Area title in the pole vault.

Complete results can be found HERE on Ga. MileSlit.

The focus for FPD now shifts to the GHSA Sectionals, which will be held at North Oconee HS in Bogart, Ga. on Saturday, April 30.

The Lady Vikings and Vikings will be in action all day.

Check www.fpdvikings.com and @FPDVikingSports on Twitter for updates at GHSA Sectionals.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by following the Vikings on Twitter at @FPDVikingSports and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/fpdathletics.

PHOTO (Girls Champions):

Girls Track - Area Title - 2016

VIDEO:

BOX SCORES:

TEAM SCORES:

GIRLS-
TEAM SCORES:
1. FPD 128.5
2. Savannah Christian 116
3. Mount de Sales 101
4. Stratford 96
5. Brookstone 61
6. Tattnall Square 49
7. Calvary Day 43
8. Aquinas 27
9. Savannah Country Day 18

RESULTS:
Girls 100m: Jordan Allen – Tattnall – 12.72
200m: Adaeze Nwabueze – Mount de Sales – 27.44
400m: Jennifer Colter – Savannah Christian – 1:03.58
800m: Jessy Tallant – Mount de Sales – 2:25.89
1600m: Tallant – Mount de Sales – 5:24.02
3200m: Mattie Harris – Calvary – 12:27.61
100m Hurdles: Sadie Frame – FPD – 17.13
300M Hurdles: Emma Lako – FPD – 50.16
4x100m Relay: Mount de Sales A – 51.44
4x400m Relay: Mount de Sales A – 4:22.70
High Jump: Summer Hendley – Savannah Christian – 4-10
Pole Vault: Carson Dingler – FPD – 13-05
Long Jump: Allen – Tattnall – 17-6.75
Triple Jump: Allen – Tattnall – 37-6
Shot Put: Naeisha McClain – Brookstone – 39-06
Discus: Maggie Johnston – FPD – 138-08

BOYS-
TEAM SCORES:
1. Savannah Christian 156.5
2. Stratford 95
3. Mount de Sales 88
4. FPD 79.5
5. Brookstone 74
6. Aquinas 51
7. Tattnall Square 41
8. Calvary 34

RESULTS:
100m: Demetris Robertson – Savannah Christian – 10.73
200m: Robertson – Savannah Christian – 21.63
400m: Justin Green – Aquinas – 50.80
1600m: Tunji Afolabi-Brown – Mount de Sales – 4:49.12
3200m: Afolabi-Brown – Mount de Sales – 10:49.26
110m Hurdles: Titus Moore – FPD – 15.09
300m Hurdles: Moore – FPD – 41.38
4x100m Relay: Savannah Christian A – 43.47
4x400m Relay: Savannah Christian A – 3:33.13
High Jump: Brandon Selders – Calvary – 6-02
Pole Vault – Josh Miller – FPD – 14-06
Long Jump – Robertson – Savannah Christian – 22-04
Triple Jump – Quintez Cephus – Stratford – 44-11.5
Shot Put – Robby Watson – FPD – 51-11
Discus – Watson – FPD – 170-08