THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Cross Country Recap: Viking Invite No. 2 (Sept. 28)

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity cross country teams hosted the Viking Invitational No. 2 at the Georgia Industrial Children’s Home on Wednesday afternoon, Sept. 28.

In the girls meet, the Lady Vikings placed fourth out of seven teams.

Mary Jayne Bonfim cracked the Top-10 with a 10th place finish at 24:11.

Kate Patterson finished in the Top-20, coming in at 19th with a time of 25:52.

Anna Grace Reeves cross the line in 24th place, clocking in at 26:19.

In the boys meet, the Vikings took sixth out of 10 teams.

Jack Hardy placed 20th at 20:22, Jackson Spivey 26th at 20:39 and Camden Lashley 30th at 20:44.

For complete meet results, visit the Viking Invitational No. 2 page on GA MileSplit HERE.

Both cross country teams are back in action Wednesday, Oct. 12 at Mount de Sales.

Races are set to begin at 4 p.m. at Cavalier Fields.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by visiting www.twitter.com/FPDVikingSports.

BOX SCORE:
Viking Invite No. 2 (Georgia Children’s Home)

Boys Top 10 Individual:

1. Clayton Scarborough – Dodge County – 18:15
2. Ben Barwick – Tattnall – 18:27
3. Collin Bertram – Augusta Prep – 18:47
4. David Chen – Augusta Prep – 18:52
5. Dakota Rowlans – Dodge County – 19:08
6. Trey Farmer – Augusta Prep – 19:10
7. Demarcus Caines – Dodge County – 19:33
8. Jack Collier – Augusta Prep – 19:33
9. Dalton Lott – Augusta Prep – 19:35
10. Nathan Szakal – Westfield – 19:38

Boys Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Augusta Prep 30
2. Dodge County 52
3. Jones County 90
4. Stratford Academy 104
5. Tattnall Square 136
6. FPD 148
7. Vidalia 198
8. Putnam County 225
9. Ace 246
10. Westfield 252

Girls Top 10 Individual:

1. Erin Leonard – Jones County – 19:38
2. Jamie Holodak – Augusta Prep – 21:18
3. Kaitlyn Holder – Jones County – 22:05
4. Molly Joseph – Augusta Prep – 22:48
5. Katy Earwood – Augusta Prep – 23:01
6. Grace McDonough – Augusta Prep – 23:18
7. Alexandria Hill – Augusta Prep – 23:55
8. Emory Sutherland – Stratford – 23:59
9. Ellie Peterson – Stratford – 24:00
10. Mary Jayne Bonfim – FPD – 24:11

Girls Top 7 Team Scores:

1. Augusta Prep 24
2. Jones County 52
3. Stratford 67
4. FPD 97
5. Vidalia 149
6. Putnam County 176
7. Lake Oconee Academy 201