THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Cross Country Recaps: Viking Invitational No. 1 (Sept. 21)

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity girls and boys cross country teams were in action on Wednesday afternoon, hosting the Viking Invitational No. 1 at the Georgia Industrial Children’s Home.

In the girls race, the Lady Vikings placed sixth out of 11 schools with 147 points.

Mary Jayne Bonfim posted a Top-25 finish in the meet, taking 22nd at 24:42.

Anna Grace Reeves and Kate Patterson took 29th and 30th with times of 25:24 and 25:29, respectively.

Jansyn Samples was 37th overall, clocking in at 25:50.

In the boys meet, the Vikings took sixth place out of 13 schools competing, tallying 178 points.

Jack Hardy placed in the Top-25 for the Vikings at 21st with a time of 19:34.

Camden Lashley took 34th (20:37) while Wyatt Hicks was 35th (20:40).

For complete results from the girls meet on Georgia MileSplit, CLICK HERE.

For complete results from the boys meet on Georgia MileSplit, CLICK HERE.

The Lady Vikings and Vikings are back in action next Wednesday, Sept. 28, hosting the Viking Invitational No. 2 at the Georgia Children’s Home.

Races are set to begin at 4:45 p.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by visiting www.twitter.com/FPDVikingSports.

BOX SCORE:

FPD Invite No. 1

Boys Top Ten Teams:
1. Holy Innocents 28
2. Toombs County 71
3. GMC Prep 77
4. Jeff Davis 120
5. Stratford 157
6. FPD 178
7. Mount de Sales 185
8. Covenant Academy 215
9. Tattnall Square 216
10. ACE 266

Top Ten Boys Individuals:
1. Ben Davies – Holy Innocents – 17:00
2. Tristan Lynn – Toombs County – 18:09
3. Ricardo Santana – Toombs County – 18:23
4. Porter Null – Holy Innocents – 18:24
5. James Devine – Holy Innocents – 18:27
6. Aaron Kirkland – GMC Prep – 18:34
7. Zach Henry – Holy Innocents – 18:36
8. Ben Barwick – Tattnall Square – 18:37
9. Seth Brahney – Mount de Sales – 18:47
10. Kaylon Farley – GMC Prep – 18:48

Girls Top Ten Teams:
1. Holy Innocents – 23
2. Mount de Sales – 88
3. Stratford – 118
4. Jeff Davis – 118 (5th runner tie breaker)
5. St. Vincent’s – 129
6. FPD – 157
7. Covenant – 168
8. GMC Prep – 184
9. Jasper County – 203
10. ACE 298

Top Ten Girls Individuals:
1. Jackie Addy – Holy Innocents – 21:14
2. Bryn Foster – Holy Innocents – 21:21
3. Faith Siror – Mount de Sales – 22:17
4. Alina Jablonski – Jasper County – 22:22
5. Megan Roddenberry – Holy Innocents – 22:28
6. Caroline Lyles – Holy Innocents – 22:46
7. Tristen Darden – Mount de Sales – 22:52
8. Mari Jablonski – Jasper County – 23:00
9. Kate Waters – Holy Innocents – 23:07
10. Saffiya Bashey – Holy Innocents – 23:16