THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Girls and Boys Track and Field Finish Fourth at Stratford Meet

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity track and field teams were in action on Wednesday afternoon, March 8, competing in the Stratford Invitational at Stratford Academy.

Both squads finished in fourth place, with the Lady Vikings totaling 44 points and the Vikings posting 39.

The Stratford girls (125) and boys (114) finished in first place for the day.

Below are the results from each event from Wednesday’s action.

Both squads return to competition on Saturday, March 11, hosting the second annual Dick Frame Invitational at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. Johnson Stadium.

Events get going at 9 a.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by visiting www.twitter.com/FPDVikingSports.

BOX SCORES:

Wednesday’s Boys Track and Field
Team scores: Stratford 114, Southland 77, Schley County 70, FPD 39, Dominion 13.

Individual winners:

100m: Ray (SO) 11.5
110m Hurdles: McGean (S) 16.09
200m: Ray (SO) 24.12
300m Hurdles: Clark (S) 43.78
400m: Deal (S) 54.28
800m: Martin (FPD) 2:11
1,600m: Anthony (SC) 5:31
3,200m: Calcutt (SO) 11:52
4×100 Relay: Southland 45.62
4×400 Relay: Stratford 3:43
High Jump: Hunt (S) 6-4
Long Jump: Ray (SO) 19-9 1/2
Triple Jump: Johnson (FPD) 41-7 3/4
Discus: Kizer (FPD) 134-1
Shot Put: Taggart (SO) 44-0
Pole Vault: Massey (S) 12-0

Wednesday’s Girls Track and Field
Team scores: Stratford 125, Dominion 87, Southland 54, FPD 44, Schley County 23.

Individual winners:
100m: Schumacher (D) 13.0.
110m Hurdles: Niverson (D) 17.18
200m: Schumacher (D) 27.17
300m Hurdles: Niverson (D) 51.47
400m: Johnson (D) 1:05
800m: Bell (SO) 2:34
1,600m: Bell (SO) 5:54
3,200m: Hayes (SO) 14:13
4×100 Relay: Dominion 52.55
4×400 Relay: Stratford 4:39
High Jump: Payne (SO) 5-0
Long Jump: Roberts (S) 15-8
Triple Jump: Schumacher (D) 34-4
Discus: Discus Rivera (D) 91-8
Shot Put: Register (SC) 32-2
Pole Vault: Thornsberry (S) 7-6