THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Girls Track 3rd, Boys 5th at Second Annual Dick Frame Invitational

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity track program hosted the second annual Dick Frame Invitational on Saturday, March 11, with the Lady Vikings taking third place and Vikings finishing fifth overall.

Frame’s granddaughter, Sadie, finished in first place in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles, clocking in at 17.68 and 53.6 seconds, respectively.

Cassie Sutton finished first in the girls pole vault, measuring at six feet.

In boys action, the Vikings saw Cooper Martin take first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:11.

Blaine Kizer also finished first in the discus with a throw of 134-01.

For complete results from the second annual Dick Frame Invitational, click HERE.

The Lady Vikings and Vikings are back in action on Wednesday, March 22, hosting the first of two FPD Invitationals.

Events will begin at 4 p.m.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by visiting www.twitter.com/FPDVikingSports.

BOX SCORES:

Saturday’s Boys Track and Field
Team scores: Central 148, Montgomery County 128, Putnam County 95, Savannah Christian 68, FPD 34, Covenant 7.

Individual winners:

100m: Denson (Central) 11.44
110m Hurdles: Calhoun (PC) 19.26
200m: Harvey (MC) 22.75
300m Hurdles: Calhoun (PC) 42.59
400m: Harvey (MC) 49.51
800m: Martin (FPD) 2:11
1,600m: Hunter (Central) 4:52
3,200m: Meyer (SC) 11:18
4×100 Relay: Central 43.80
4×400 Relay: Montgomery County 3:47
High Jump: Robinson (MC) 5-06
Long Jump: Harvey (MC) 21-06
Triple Jump: Harris (Central) 42-01.5
Discus: Kizer (FPD) 134-1
Shot Put: McMahon (SC) 46-07
Pole Vault: Bradley (SC) 9-00

Saturday’s Girls Track and Field
Team scores: Rutland 114, Central 113, FPD 102, Savannah Christian 83, Montgomery County 67, Putnam County 31, Covenant 13.

Individual winners:
100m: Walden (Central) 12.5
100m Hurdles: Frame (FPD) 17.68
200m: Walden (Central) 25.89
300m Hurdles: Frame (FPD) 53.66
400m: Cystrunk (Central) 1:01
800m: Harris (Central) 2:36
1,600m: Staudt (SC) 5:58
3,200m: Beltman (PC) 15:05
4×100 Relay: Central 49.82
4×400 Relay: Central 4:16
High Jump: Oliver (SC) 4-10
Long Jump: Davis (Rutland) 17-01
Triple Jump: Brown (Rutland) 33-10.5
Discus: Eudy (MC) 75-08
Shot Put: Fortson (Rutland) 31-00
Pole Vault: Sutton (FPD) 6-00