THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Boys Track T3, Girls Fourth at GHSA 1A Private Area Meet

MACON, Ga. – The FPD varsity boys and girls track and field teams were in action on Friday, April 21, hosting the Class-A Private Area-1 Meet at the Dick Frame Track and Field Complex at George S. John Stadium.

The Vikings finished tied for third with 90 points while the Lady Vikings took fourth place, also with 90 points.

Below are the top FPD finishers from Friday’s action.

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD AREA FINISHES (Top-8 or Better)

1) Girls 100 Meter Dash – Nicole Wilson 8th – 14.35
2) Girls 100 Meter Dash – Alyssa Dubose 6th – 14.00
3) Girls 200 Meter Dash – Maggie Davis 8th – 1:08.38
4) Girls 200 Meter Dash – Christiny Reeves 4th – 1:05.66
5) Girls 800 Meter Run – Anna Grave Reeves 4th – 2:48.30
6) Girls 800 Meter Run – Abbie Burns 3rd – 2:45.03
7) Girls 1600 Meter Run – Anna Grave Reeves 4th – 6:23.76
8) Girls 1600 Meter Run – Mary Jayne Bonfim 8th – 15:45.53
9) Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Sadie Frame 1st – 17.00
10) Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Caroline Rutledge 8th – 18.58
11) Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – Sadie Frame 1st – 50.83
12) Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – Caroline Rutledge 6th – 55.19
13) Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – FPD Team A 6th – 54.97
14) Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – FPD Team A 4th – 4:35.94
15) Girls High Jump – Jazlyn Faison 7th – 4-04
16) Girls Pole Vault – Cassie Sutton 5th – 6-06
17) Girls Long Jump – Christiny Reeves 1st – 15-10.75
18) Girls Long Jump – Sadie Frame 6th – 14-07.25
19) Girls Discus – Christalyn Tobler 7th – 72-07
20) Girls Shot Put – Christiny Reeves 6th – 27-11

BOYS TRACK and FIELD AREA FINISHES (Top-8 or Better)

1) 100 Meter Dash – Mac Grice 6th – 11.90
2) 200 Meter Dash – Robert Johnson 4th – 24.24
3) 400 Meter Dash – Jack Yang 7th – 56.80
4) Boys 800 Meter Run – Cooper Martin 1st – 2:09.24
5) Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – Titus Moore 2nd – 15.76
6) Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – Denson Martin 6th – 17.70
7) Boys 300 Meter Hurdles – Denson Martin 8th – 52.47
8) Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – FPD Team A 5th – 45.96
9) Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – FPD Team B 8th – 50.38
10) Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – FPD Team A 5th – 3:45.41
11) Boys High Jump – Mac Grice 6th – 5-06
12) Boys Pole Vault – Jack Hardy 7th – 8-00
13) Boys Pole Vault – Hudson Hargrave 8th – 7-00
14) Boys Long Jump – Titus Moore 1st – 21-03.50
15) Boys Triple Jump – Gabe Giron 5th – 39-02.75
16) Boys Triple Jump – Jacobe Singletary 6th – 38-11.25
17) Boys Discus – Gabe Giron 2nd – 125-08
18) Boys Discus – Blaine Kizer 5th – 117-01

FPD’s Sadie Frame took home the High Point Award in varsity girls action with 23 points.

The Lady Vikings and Vikings move to the GHSA Class-A Sectional Round next Saturday, April 29 at Landmark Christian.

Check www.fpdvikings.com, @FPDVikingSports on Twitter and FPD Athletics on Facebook for future information.

The First Presbyterian Day School Department of Athletics strives to build the student athlete both in the playing arena and the classroom while upholding the school’s mission statement to educate and equip students to change the world for God’s glory. For more information, visit www.fpdvikings.com and sign up for up-to-the-minute news and scores by visiting www.twitter.com/FPDVikingSports.