THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Vikings Track wins Area-1 Championship Lady Vikings Finish Runner-Up

 

The Area-1 Private School Championship was held at the Dick Frame Track Complex on Friday and the Vikings Track and Field Teams competed for a chance to advance to the GHSA Private Sectionals and GHSA State Championship Meets.

Samford Signee Titus Moore was the high point for the boys scorind 34.50 points in the Area-1 Championship.

Below are the scorers for the FPD Track & Field Teams.

 

BOYS RESULTS

200m Dash

Stephen Summerow – 7th place, 24.00, 2pts

Blake Jones – 8th place, 24.24, 1pt

400m Dash 

Stephen Summerow – 6th place, 54.54, 3pts

Blake Jones – 7th Place, 56.21, 2pts

800m Run 

Cooper Martin – 4th place, 2:10.96, 5pts

Jack Beeland – 5th place, 2:17.78, 4pts

1600m Run 

Cooper Martin – 7th place, 5:08.97, 2pts

3200m Run 

Jack Beeland – 7th place, 11:26.84, 2pts

100m Hurdles 

Titus Moore – 1st place, 14.06, 10pts

Harry Greer – 6th place, 17.98, 3pts

300m Hurdles

Titus Moore  – 1st place, 40.31, 10pts

Robert Johnson – 5th place, 44.92, 4pts

4 x 100m Relay

Robert Johnson, Mac Grice, Stephen Summerow, Titus Moore – 2nd place, 44.33, 8pts

4 x 400m Relay

Robert Johnson, Cooper Martin, Blake Jones, Titus Moore – 1st place, 3:38.63, 10pts

Jack Hardy, Dawson Black, Matthew Hurt, Stephen Summerow – 6th place, 3:46.52, 3pts

High Jump 

Mac Grice – 5th place, 5-04.00, 4pts

Harry Greer – 7th place, 5-00.00, 2pts

Pole Vault 

Jack Hardy – 4th place, 10-00.00, 4pts

Bowen Kramer – 7th place, 9-06.00, 2pts

Long Jump 

Titus Moore – 1st place, 21-08.75, 10pts

Triple Jump

Robert Johnson – 1st place, 41-04.00, 10pts

Stephen Summerow – 8th place, 35-05.00, 1pt

Shot Put 

Ja’Cobe Singletary – 3rd place, 42-00.25, 6pts

Wyatt Wilson – 5th place, 37-10.00, 4pts

Discuss Throw 

Blaine Kizer – 2nd place, 122-09, 8pts

Hunter Squires – 5th place, 102-10, 4pts

GIRLS RESULTS

100m Dash

Heather Smaha – 5th place, 13.44, 4pts

200m Dash

Heather Smaha – 4th place, 27.88, 5pts

Maggie Davis – 7th place, 29.02, 2pts

400m Dash 

Maggie Davis – 2nd place, 1:04.02, 8pts

800m Run

Reese Lefholz – 3rd place, 2:45.50, 6pts

1600m Run

Reese Lefholz – 3rd place, 6:14.56, 6pts

Avery Kemper – 4th place, 6:18.02, 5pts

3200m Run

Avery Kemper – 3rd place, 13:30.84, 6pts

Mary Jayne Bonfim, 6th place, 14:56.05, 3pts

100m Hurdles

Sadie Frame – 2nd place, 16.81, 8pts

Caroline Rutledge, 7th place, 18.32, 2pts

300m Hurdles

Sadie Frame – 2nd place, 50.03, 8pts

Caroline Rutledge – 3rd place, 52.02, 6pts

4 x 100m Relay

Heather Smaha, Maggie Davis, Mary Daniel Windham, Sadie Frame – 5th place, 53.50, 4pts

Tyler Beech, Cassie Sutton, Ella Tanner, Laney Skipper – 7th place, 56.95, 2pts

4 x 400m Relay

Maggie Davis, Reese Lefholz, Avery Kemper, Porter Bolles – 3rd place, 4:27.98, 6pts

Sadie Frame, Abbie Burns, Laney Skipper, Wimberly Thigpin – 4th place, 4:40.95, 5pts

High Jump 

Eden Hill – 7th place, 4-06.00, 2pts

Pole Vault

Cassie Sutton – 2nd place, 7-00.00, 8pts

Mary Daniel Windham – 5th place, 6-06.00, 4pts

Long Jump 

Sadie Frame – 5th place, 15-02.75, 4pts

Heather Smaha – 6th place, 14-10.50, 3pts

Triple Jump

Laney Skipper – 7th place, 29-06.00, 2pts

Shot Put 

Moe Register – 2nd place, 30-10.00, 8pts

Christalyn Tobler – 8th place, 26-03.00, 1pt

Discuss Throw 

Moe Register – 2nd place, 85-10, 8pts

Abbey Surles – 7th place, 71-06, 2pts

FINAL TEAM SCORES – AREA 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

Men – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================

1) First Presbyterian Day Sch 124

2) Savannah Christian Prep 112

3) Mount De Sales 106

4) Stratford Academy 92

5) Brookstone 67

6) Savannah Country Day Scho 44

7) Tattnall Square Academy 34

8) Calvary Day School 26

9) Aquinas 19

 

Women – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================

1) Savannah Christian Prep 129.50

2) First Presbyterian Day Sc 128

3) Stratford Academy 116

4) Mount De Sales 87.50

5) Brookstone 68

6) Aquinas 30

7) Savannah Country Day Schoo 29

8) Calvary Day School 23

9) Tattnall Square Academy 10