THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Soccer

Head Coach Joshua Trieste

josh trieste-soccerJoshua Trieste serves as the Director of Soccer for FPD’s boys and girls soccer programs and will be the varsity boys and girls head coach in 2017-18.

Prior to the GHSA move in 2010, he had the longest current tenure of any GISA coach, serving for 15 consecutive years at both Tattnall Square and FPD.

He is in his 13th year at FPD after spending the previous seven seasons at Tattnall Square Academy in Macon. He has coached more than 700 games at the middle and high school level.

Trieste has compiled a GISA record of 377-115-41 and the win total was the second highest career total in GISA history. After compiling a combined 159-40-8 record in his first 5 GHSA seasons, including consecutive Class-A girls state titles in 2011 and 2012, his career record now stands at 536-155-49.

For the past three years Trieste has served as the GHSA-A Soccer Coordinator for Area 2-A. Trieste also serves as the director of the Viking Soccer League, which is an elementary intramural league at FPD for players from kindergarten through sixth grade. He also directs the Viking Soccer Camp each summer.

Trieste can be contacted at joshua.trieste@fpdmacon.org.

For more on Trieste, click HERE.

**2018 VIKING CUP SCHEDULE**

2018 Boys Soccer Schedule
Day Date Time Opponent Home/Away Result Record
Wednesday January 31 7:30 p.m. Lamar County - Scrimmage Away L 1-0 ---
Friday February 23 7:30 p.m. Upson Lee Home L 3-2 0-1
Wednesday February 28 5:30 p.m. Viking Cup - Putnam County Home T 2-2 0-1-1
Friday March 2 8:00 p.m. Viking Cup - Strong Rock Home W 1-0 1-1-1
Saturday March 3 6:00 p.m. Viking Cup - FPCA Home W 6-0 2-1-1
Thursday March 8 5:30 p.m. Dooly County* Away W 10-0 3-1-1
Saturday March 10 6:30 p.m. Pacelli* Away L 2-0 3-2-1
Tuesday March 13 7:30 p.m. Mount De Sales* Away L 4-1 3-3-1
Thursday March 15 5:10 p.m. Aquinas Away L 1-0 3-4-1
Friday March 16 8:30 p.m. Grovetown Away L 5-2 3-5-1
Saturday March 17 2:00 p.m. Georgia Military Prep Away W 1-0 4-5-1
Tuesday March 20 7:30 p.m. Rutland Home W 2-1 5-5-1
Thursday March 22 5:30 p.m. Stratford Academy* Home L 2-1 5-6-1
Thursday April 5 7:30 p.m. Chattahoochee County* Home W 7-2 6-6-1
Tuesday April 10 7:30 p.m. Brookstone* Away L 2-1 6-7-1
Thursday April 12 5:30 p.m. ACE Home W 5-0 7-7-1
Monday April 16 5:15 p.m. Manchester*# Home W 10-0 8-7-1
Tuesday April 17 5:55 p.m. Jones County Home W 1-0 9-7-1
Thursday April 19 7:30 p.m. Tattnall Square Academy* Away --- ---
*Denotes Area-2 A Match
# Denotes Senior Night
2018 Boys Soccer Roster
No. Player Position Grade
00 Ashby Reed Goalkeeper Sr.
0 Josh Raines Goalkeeper Jr.
2 Robert Johnson Striker Sr.
3 Andrei Parrish Defender Jr.
4 Sam Bass Defender Sr.
5 Paul Smaha Goalkeeper Sr.
6 Brady Garrison Striker Fr.
7 Ben Kennedy Striker So.
8 Mac Grice Striker Sr.
9 Hunter Kunzelmann Midfielder Sr.
10 Henry Middlebrooks Midfielder Sr.
11 Austin Cox Defender Jr.
12 Chase Garrison Midfielder Jr.
13 Benjamin Hibbits Midfielder So.
14 Thomas Anthony Defender Jr.
16 Will Farmer Midfielder So.
17 Jonathan Summerow Defender Fr.
21 James Ives Defender Fr.
22 Carter Cusson Defender Sr.
23 Noah Lyu Midfielder Jr.
24 Elliot Park Midfielder Sr.
26 Justin LaPradd Midfielder Sr.
27 Stephen Summerow Defender Sr.
2018 Boys Soccer Coaching Staff
Name Title
Joshua Trieste Head Coach
Johnny Morton Assistant Coach
Lisa Spear Assistant Coach
Eric Latimer Assistant Coach
Casey Smith Assistant Coach
Garrett law Health-Care Professional - Head Athletic Trainer

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display