Head Coach Joshua Trieste

josh trieste-soccer Joshua Trieste serves as the Director of Soccer for FPD’s boys and girls soccer programs and will be the varsity boys and girls head coach in 2017-18.

Prior to the GHSA move in 2010, he had the longest current tenure of any GISA coach, serving for 15 consecutive years at both Tattnall Square and FPD.

He is in his 13th year at FPD after spending the previous seven seasons at Tattnall Square Academy in Macon. He has coached more than 700 games at the middle and high school level.

Trieste has compiled a GISA record of 377-115-41 and the win total was the second highest career total in GISA history. After compiling a combined 159-40-8 record in his first 5 GHSA seasons, including consecutive Class-A girls state titles in 2011 and 2012, his career record now stands at 536-155-49.

For the past three years Trieste has served as the GHSA-A Soccer Coordinator for Area 2-A. Trieste also serves as the director of the Viking Soccer League, which is an elementary intramural league at FPD for players from kindergarten through sixth grade. He also directs the Viking Soccer Camp each summer.

Trieste can be contacted at

For more on Trieste, click HERE.




2018 Girls Soccer Schedule
Day Date Time Opponent Home/Away Result Record
Wednesday Jan. 31 5:30 p.m. Lamar Co. (Scrimmage) Away W 8-0 ---
Friday Feb. 23 5:30 p.m. Upson-Lee High Home W 9-0 1-0
Wednesday Feb. 28 7:30 p.m. Viking Cup - Putnam County High Home W 10-0 2-0
Friday March 2 6:30 p.m. Viking Cup - Strong Rock Home W 10-0 W 3-0
Saturday March 3 4:00 p.m. Viking Cup - FPCA Home W 9-0 4-0
Thursday March 8 7:30 p.m. Dooly County* Away W 13 - 0 5-0
Saturday March 10 4:30 p.m. Pacelli* Away W 10-0 6-0
Tuesday March 13 5:30 p.m. Mount De Sales* Away W 3-0 7-0
Thursday March 15 3:30 p.m. Evans - Border Classic Away W 10-2 8-0
Friday March 16 5:10 p.m. Greenbrier - Border Classic Away W 3-0 9-0
Saturday March 17 10:40 a.m. Augusta Prep - Border Classic Away W 3-0 10-0
Thursday March 22 7:30 p.m. Stratford Academy* Home --- ---
Thursday April 5 5:30 p.m. Chattahoochee County* Home --- ---
Tuesday April 10 5:30 p.m. Brookstone* Away --- ---
Thursday April 12 7:30 p.m. ACE Home --- ---
Saturday April 14 11:00 a.m. Hilton Head High Away --- ---
Monday April 16 7:30 p.m. Manchester*# Home --- ---
Thursday April 19 5:30 p.m. Tattnall Square Academy* Away --- ---
*Denotes Area-2 A Match
# Denotes Senior Night
2018 Girls Soccer Roster
No. Player Pos. Year
0 Caylee Ann Sutton Goalkeeper Sr.
2 Elizabeth Windham Midfield Sr.
3 Anna Lako Striker So.
4 Olivia McMickle Defender So.
5 Harrison Martin Defender Jr.
7 Dallas Ward Defender Fr.
8 Amelia Squires Defender Sr.
10 Gracie Matthews Defender So.
11 Lindsey Strickland Midfielder Sr.
12 Peyton Buckner Midfielder Fr.
13 Mary Daniel Windham Midfielder Fr.
14 Sadie Frame Striker Sr.
15 Olsen Kate Jones Midfielder Sr.
16 Anna Grace Reeves Midfielder So.
17 Lily Peavy Defender Jr.
18 Chloe DeZoort Defender Jr.
20 Mia Ferro Defender Jr.
22 Maggie Davis Midfielder So.
23 Karsten Herron Striker Jr.
24 Jansyn Samples Midfielder Jr.
25 Kennedy Cauley Striker Jr.
26 Sara Parker Ware Defender Sr.
27 Elizabeth Nelson Midfielder Sr.
99 Molly Lee Defender Jr.
2017 Girls Soccer Coaching Staff
Name Title
Joshua Trieste Head Coach
Johnny Morton Assistant Coach
Lisa Spear Assistant Coach
Eric Latimer Assistant Coach
Casey Smith Assistant Coach
Garrett Law Head Athletic Trainer

Upcoming Events

FPD Golf vs. Jones County

The FPD Golf teams travel to face Jones County in an afternoon match.
When: Mon March 19 4:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Where: Gray, Georgia

FPD Lacrosse vs. South Cobb

The Vikings Lacrosse team travels to South Cobb this evening looking to notch their 7th victory of the season.
When: Mon March 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Where: Smyrna, Georgia

FPD Tennis vs. Pacelli

FPD Tennis plays The Vikings of Pacelli in a region match at the new tennis complex
When: Tue March 20 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Where: FPD