THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Softball Elite Eight (2016)

softball-state-banner-2016

MACON, Ga. – After earning a BYE in the first round of the GHSA Class-A Private State Tournament and then defeating no. 14 Holy Innocents two-games-to-one in a best-of-three game series, the no. 3 seeded FPD Lady Vikings are headed back to Columbus, Ga. for the GHSA Class-A Private Elite Eight for a fourth straight year.

The past three seasons have resulted in a third place finish for the Lady Vikings.

In 2016, FPD will look to get over the hump and bring home the State Championship crown.

Below is information on the Class-A Private teams competing at the South Commons Complex in Columbus, Ga. on Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 27-29.

The double-elimination tournament begins Thursday night for the Lady Vikings.

The teams listed below are ordered based off seeding in the State Tournament. (Numbers based on games before tournament starts.)

 

1) WESLEYAN
— Record: 25-4
— Head Coach: Mary Stephenson
— Mascot: Lady Wolves
— Region: Region 5, 1A
— Region Record: 10-0
— Region Champions? – YES
— City: Norcross, Ga.
— Colors: Forest Green, Gold, White
— Streak: W 5
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Providence Christian
— Results: Wesleyan 2-0 (9-0/12-0)
— Home: 16-1/Away: 6-1/Neutral: 5-2
— Runs Scored: 217
— Runs Allowed: 52
Wesleyan Roster (MaxPreps)
Wesleyan Schedule(MaxPreps)

2) ATHENS CHRISTIAN
— Record 16-9
— Head Coach: Steve Cummings
— Mascot: Lady Eagles
— Region: Region 8, 1A
— Region Record: 11-1
— Region Champions? – YES
— City: Athens, Ga.
— Colors: Gold and Purple
— Streak: W 5
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): George Walton Academy
— Results: Athens Christian 2-0 (1-0/8-0)
— Home: 8-2/Away: 6-1/Neutral: 2-6
— Runs Scored: 144
— Runs Allowed: 93
— Athens Christian Roster – n/a
Athens Christin Schedules (MaxPreps)

3) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN DAY (FPD)
— Record: 27-5
— Head Coach: Kristy Alvarez
— Mascot: Lady Vikings
— Region: Region 4, 1A
— Region Record: 9-1
— City: Macon, Ga.
— Colors: Red, Black and White
— Streak: W 2
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Holy Innocents’
— Results: FPD 2-1 (L 5-2/W 17-0/W 6-0)
— Home: 11-4/Away: 9-0/Neutral: 7-1
— Runs Scored: 238
— Runs Allowed: 79
FPD Roster (MaxPreps)
FPD Schedule (MaxPreps)

4) TATTNALL SQUARE ACADEMY (TSA)
— Record: 22-7
— Head Coach: Joey Hiller
— Mascot: Lady Trojans
— Region: Region 7, 1A
— Region Record: 7-3
— City: Macon, Ga.
— Colors: Blue and Gold
— Streak: W 2
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Darlington
— Results: TSA 2-0 (W 6-5/W 4-3)
— Home: 12-2/Away: 9-4/Neutral: 1-1
— Runs Scored: 187
— Runs Allowed: 75
Tattnall Roster (MaxPreps)
Tattnall Schedule (MaxPreps)

5) STRATFORD ACADEMY
— Record: 21-5
— Head Coach: Jeff Treadway
— Mascot: Eaglettes
— Region: Region 7, 1A
— Region Record: 5-5
— City: Macon, Ga.
— Colors: Navy Blue, Gray
— Streak: W 2
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Brookstone
— Results: Stratford 2-0 (W 9-1/W 6-1)
— Home: 9-3/Away: 5-2/Neutral: 7-0
— Runs Scored: 199
— Runs Allowed: 76
Stratford Roster (MaxPreps)
Stratford Schedule (MaxPreps)

6) ELCA (originally no. 11 seed — Def. Strong Rock 2-0)
— Record: 15-13
— Head Coach: Doug Campbell
— Mascot: Lady Chargers
— Region: Region 5, 1A
— Region Record: 9-4
— City: McDonough, Ga.
— Colors: Navy, Gold and White
— Streak: W 4
— First Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Galloway
— Results: ELCA 2-0 (W 8-0/W 23-0)
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Strong Rock
— Results: ELCA 2-0 (W 3-2, W 6-4)
— Home: 7-2/Away: 6-7/Neutral: 2-4
— Runs Scored: 171
— Runs Allowed: 127
ELCA Roster
ELCA Schedule (MaxPreps)

7) CHRISTIAN HERITAGE
— Record: 12-7
— Head Coach: Chad Poteet
— Mascot: Lady Lions
— Region: Region 6, 1A
— Region Record: 7-6
— City: Dalton, Ga.
— Colors: Crimson, Gold and Black
— Streak: W 2
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Calvary Day
— Results: Christian Heritage 2-0 (3-0, 6-1)
— Home: 5-1/Away: 2-4/Neutral” 5-2
— Runs Scored: 71
— Runs Allowed: 55
Christian Heritage Roster (MaxPreps)
Christian Heritage Schedule (MaxPreps)

8) Mt. Pisgah Christian
— Record: 22-4
— Head Coach: Kent Harrison
— Mascot: Lady Patriots
— Region: Region 6, 1A
— Region Record: 15-0
— City: Johns Creek, Ga.
— Colors: Scarlet, Navy and White
— Streak: W 2
— Second Round Opponent (Sweet 16): Prince Avenue
— Results: Mt. Pisgah 2-1 (W 8-4/L 6-2/W 11-4)
— Home: 11-2/Away: 10-2/Neutral: 1-0
— Runs Scored: 253
— Runs Allowed: 87
Mt. Pisgah Roster
Mt. Pisgah Schedule (MaxPreps)

BROADCASTS

FPD will broadcast all FPD Softball games in Columbus, Ga. in the GHSA Class-A Private Elite Eight. Check back for more links on upcoming broadcasts.

  1. FPD v. ELCA (GHSA Elite Eight – Game One) – 7:40 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016
  2. FPD v. Christian Heritage (GHSA Elite Eight – Game Two) – 10:40 a.m. on Friday, Oct. 28, 2016
  3. FPD v. Wesleyan (GHSA Elite Eight – Game Three) – 9 a.m. on Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016
  4. FPD v. Wesleyan/Tattnall/Stratford (GHSA State Championship Game) – 3 p.m. on Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016

GAME INFORMATION (Game story, box scores, post-game videos):

      1. FPD v. ELCA (Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016 – 8 p.m.) — FPD Opens GHSA Elite EIght with 8-2 Win Over ELCA
      2. FPD v. Christian Heritage (Friday, Oct. 28, 2016 – 11 a.m.) — Softball Roars Past Christian Heritage Lions 2-0 in Elite 8, Stay in Winner’s Bracket
      3. FPD v. Wesleyan (Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016 – 9 a.m.) — Softball Advances to State Championship with 5-3 Win Over Wesleyan

VIDEO PREVIEWS (Seniors):

Carli Sutton and Emily Rutledge

Amanda Evans and Allie Parkerson

Katie Culver

Jordan Fischer

NOTES:

— FPD Records Against (GHSA ERA) …

  • Wesleyan: 1-1 (Last meeting: W 14-2 on August 20, 2016)
  • Athens Christian: 3-0 (Last meeting: W 8-0 on Oct. 31, 2014 in GHSA Elite 8)
  • Tattnall Square: 6-3 (Last meeting: W 6-0 on Sept. 22, 2016)
  • Stratford: 7-1 (Last meeting: W 5-4 on Oct. 5, 2016 in Region Tournament Semifinals)
  • ELCA: 0-1 (Last meeting: L 4-1 on Oct. 30, 2015 in GHSA Elite 8)
  • Christian Heritage: 0-0 (Never met)
  • Mt. Pisgah: 0-0 (Never met)

GHSA Class-A Private Elite Eight Championship Bracket

GHSA Class-A Playoff Bracket (First and Second Round)

— Past State Champions (since Public/Private split):

  • 2012 – Mt. Pisgah Christian
  • 2013 – ELCA
  • 2014 – ELCA
  • 2015 – ELCA

 

 

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display