THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Varsity Football

Head Coach Greg Moore

Greg Moore 2013Entering his 29th year as a member of the FPD family, Greg Moore has been an integral part of the Vikings’ success through the years.

Moore is beginning his 19th season as head coach. During that time, he has seen his teams win GISA Region Championships in 2000, ’04, ’05, ’06, and ’07. FPD also made it to the GISA State Championship game in 2001, 2004 and 2005.

Moore was head coach when the Vikings made the switch from the GISA to GHSA in 2010 and has guided the team to state playoff appearances  seven straight years (2011 Р2017).  He has a GHSA record of 54-36 with an overall record of 136-77.

Moore can be contacted at greg.moore@fpdmacon.org.

Click HERE to read more.

2018 Varsity Football Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result Record Region Record
Friday August 10 Scrimmage - Rutland FPD 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday August 24 Howard Bibb Co. Complex L 50-14 0-1 ---
Friday August 31 Mount. Vernon Pres. FPD L 41-17 0-2 ---
Friday September 7 Hancock Central FPD L 32-14 0-3 ---
Friday September 14 Brookstone Columbus-GA L 37-14 0-4 ---
Friday September 21 Open --- --- --- ---
Friday September 28 Twiggs County* Jeffersonville-GA W 33-0 1-4 1-0
Friday October 5 Wilkinson County (HC)* FPD W 43-26 2-4 2-0
Friday October 12 Stratford Academy* FPD L 19-13 2-5 2-1
Friday October 19 Mt. de Sales Academy* Macon-GA L 48-7 2-6 2-2
Friday October 26 Tattnall (SR)* FPD L 28-13 2-7 2-3
Friday November 2 Region Cross-Over TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 9 1st Round GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 16 2nd Round GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 23 Qtr.-Final GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 30 Semifinal Round-GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday-Saturday December 7-8 State Championship TBA TBA --- ---
*Denotes Sub-Region 7 Contest
HC denotes Homecoming 2018
SR denotes Senior Night 2018
2018 Varsity Football Roster
No. Player Class Position No. Player Class Position
1 Jordan Jones So. B 36 Joshua Raines Sr. B
2 Parker Ingram So. B 37 Marty Myers Fr. B
3 Harrison Aulds Jr. B 40 Garrett Veal Fr. B
4 Harrison Bonfim Jr. B 41 Nicholas Kerr Sr. B
5 Klein Woods Sr. B 42 Walker Andress So. B
6 Barrett Barkley So. B 43 Graham Meyer So. B
7 Eli Greer So. B 44 Harry Greer Jr. B
8 Dylan Cox Jr. B 50 Grey Jones Sr. L
9 Tate Skipper Jr. B 51 Guy Neal So. L
10 Jackson McCart Sr. B 52 Ty Turley Sr. L
12 Graham Scott Jr. B 53 Kaleb Black So. L
13 Coleman Cauley Fr. B 54 Hunter Squires Sr. L
14 Law Wilson So. B 55 Robert White So. L
15 Andrew Correa So. B 56 Wesley Wilson Sr. L
16 Tanner Gaskins Fr. B 57 Bo Crook Jr. L
17 Cash Tidwell So. B 58 Will Ware Sr. L
18 Brady Garrison So. B 59 Will Cunningham So. L
19 Hayden Prady Fr. B 60 Benjamin Jones So. L
20 Blake Jones Sr. B 63 Thomas Barfield Fr. L
21 Rob Cunningham Sr. B 65 Wyatt Wilson Jr. L
22 Griffin Brown Jr. B 66 Jadon Moore Fr. L
24 Matthew Hurt So. B 73 Cole Clay Fr. L
25 Jackson Moore Fr. B 74 Tate Bryant So. L
26 Garrison Black So. B 75 Chase Clay Sr. L
27 Dylan Butler Fr. B 76 Camden Smith Fr. L
28 Matt Rose So. B 80 Bowen Kramer So. E
29 James Ives So. K 81 Micah Henley Fr. E
30 Austin Cox Sr. K 82 Walker Perkins Fr. E
31 Malone Hudson So. B 85 Noah Lyu Sr. K
32 Jordan Tolbert Fr. B 88 Cook Kemper Fr. E
33 Jackson Jones So. B 89 Chan Copelan Sr. E
35 Ethan Wilson Fr. B
2018 Football Assistant Coaches/Staff
Coach Title
Greg Moore Head Coach/Athletic Director
Ken Garvin Defensive Coordinator
Steve Grogan Wide Receivers and Safeties
Tripp Turley Offensive Line and Defensive Line
Gavin Chapman Tight Ends and Inside Backers
Jojo Marshall Running Backs and Safeties
Jason Godbee Wide Receivers and Inside Backers
Chris Childers Football Operations and Facilities
Garrett Law Athletic Trainer (A.T.C./L.A.T.)
2018 Football Support Staff
Person Position
Gregg Thompson Headmaster
Barry Shealy Asst. Headmaster
Rennie Atkinson Associate A.D.
Elizabeth Leslein Assistant A.D.
Matt Kitchell/Molly Pearson HS/MS Principal
Jason Godbee Sports Information
Lisa Spear Statistics
Johnny Morton Spotter
King Kemper Public Address
Ed Middlebrooks Scoreboard Operator
Katie Kemper Cheerleading Coach - Spirit Squad
Cindy Martin and Joe Bocchino Concessions Coordinator
Renita Eversole Viking Store
Jonathan Baker Band Director
Lydia Gray and Brittney Huckle Dance Team
Pat Rabun Dean of Students
Charley Chase Chaplain

Upcoming Events

FPD Basketball @ Crawford County

Scrimmage on the road

JV Lady Vikings - 4:30
Lady Vikings - 6:00pm
Vikings - 7:30pm
When: Wed November 14 4:30 PM - 9:45 PM
Where: Roberta, Georgia

MS Swim Meet

When: Thu November 15 4:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Where: Lovett School - Atlanta, Georgia