THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Basketball

Head Coach John Griffin

coach john griffin-boys trackJohn Griffin is no stranger to the FPD campus, having served as an assistant coach from 1996-2002 for the girls and boys basketball programs.

After his time at FPD, Griffin served as head girls basketball coach at GMC from 2003-2012.

The 2020-2021 season will be his seventh year leading the Lady Vikings basketball team.

In 2018-2019, the Lady Vikings qualified for the GHSA Class-A Private Playoffs with a 14-12 record, including 8-2 in region play.

In the 2016-17 season, Griffin paced the Lady Vikings to an 18-7 record, including an 8-2 record in Region-7 play. FPD advanced to the GHSA Class-A Private Sweet 16 before falling to Prince Avenue.

His Lady Vikings finished the 2015-16 season at 14-13 (6-5 Reg. 7-A) and advanced to the GHSA Class-A Private State Tournament. In 2014-15, Griffin’s squad was 6-16 in a rebuilding campaign.

Experience is not an issue for Griffin, who previously spent time as a head coach at John Hancock from 1981-1983.

After his stint with the Rebels, Griffin moved to Milledgeville, Ga. where he led the Lady Bulldogs of GMC from 1985-1987 before returning again to FPD in 2003.

Griffin, who has served as head boys track and field coach and assistant football and basketball coach has also taught in the Georgia public school system for 30 years.

He earned his bachelor’s and master’s in education from Georgia College.

Griffin is married to his wife, Caroline. They have two children who graduated from FPD: Ashley (Class of 2004) and Jake (2005) and four grandchildren.

Griffin can be contacted via email at john.griffin@fpdmacon.org.

2020-21 Girls Basketball Schedule
Day Date Time Opponent Location Result Record Region
Monday 11/23/2020 3:30PM Central Macon @ Stratford Tournament Stratford L 55-48 0-1 ---
Tuesday 11/24/2020 5:30PM Mary Persons @ Stratford Tournament Stratford L 41-34 0-2 ---
Wednesday 12/2/2020 7:30PM GMC Away L 42-29 0-3 ---
Thursday 12/3/2020 5:00PM Covenant Academy Away W 49-32 1-3 ---
Tuesday 12/8/2020 6:00PM Crawford County Home --- --- ---
Saturday 12/12/2020 2:00PM Howard Away --- --- ---
Saturday 12/19/2020 7:30PM Covenant Academy Home --- --- ---
Monday 12/21/2020 7:30PM Central Fellowhip Home --- --- ---
Tuesday 12/29/2020 TBD TSA Christmas Tattnall Square --- --- ---
Wednesday 12/30/2020 TBD TSA Christmas Tattnall Square --- --- ---
Tuesday 1/5/2021 6:00PM Stratford* Away --- --- ---
Friday 1/8/2021 6:00PM TSA* Home --- --- ---
Tuesday 1/12/2021 6:00PM MDS* Home --- --- ---
Friday 1/15/2021 6:00PM Deerfield-Windsor* Away --- --- ---
Tuesday 1/19/2021 6:00PM Strong Rock* Away --- --- ---
Friday 1/22/2021 6:00PM Stratford* Home --- --- ---
Tuesday 1/26/2021 6:00PM TSA* Away --- --- ---
Friday 1/29/2021 6:00PM MDS* Away --- --- ---
Saturday 1/30/2021 2:30PM Howard Home --- --- ---
Tuesday 2/2/2021 6:00PM Deerfield-Windsor* Home --- --- ---
Friday 2/5/2021 6:00PM Strong Rock* Home --- --- ---
* Denotes Sub-Region 7-A Contest
Schedule subject to change
2020-21 Girls Basketball Roster
No. Player Class
1 Madelyn Davis Junior
2 Avery Stroud Junior
3 Georgia Mercer Junior
4 Lily Wakefield Senior
5 Cammie Frame Junior
10 Kiya Israel Freshman
11 Anna Hawk Junior
12 Chloe Woolfolk Junior
13 Stella Williams Sophomore
14 Emmie DeZoort Junior
15 Claire Harrison Junior
23 Destinee Lanham Sophomore
24 Kendall Emener Sophomore
25 Natalie Paxton Junior
32 Callie Kate Ware Sophomore
2020-21 Girls Basketball Staff
Coach Title
John Griffin Head Coach
Lisa Spear Assistant Coach
Ed Middlebrooks Assistant Coach
Garrett Law Athletic Trainer

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display