THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Soccer

Head Coach Joshua Trieste

josh trieste-soccer

Joshua Trieste serves as the Director of Soccer for FPD’s boys and girls soccer programs and will be the varsity boys and girls head coach in 2019-2020. Prior to the GHSA move in 2010, he had the longest current tenure of any GISA coach, serving for 16 consecutive years at both Tattnall Square and FPD. He is in his 19th season at FPD after spending the previous seven seasons at Tattnall Square Academy in Macon. He has coached close to 900 games at the middle and high school level.

Trieste compiled a GISA record of 377-115-41 and the win total was the second highest career total in GISA history. After compiling a combined 265-65-13 record in his first 8 GHSA seasons, including consecutive Class A girls state titles in 2011 and 2012 and another title in 2018, his career record now stands at 645-195-54.

For the past 5 years, Trieste has served as the GHSA-A Soccer Coordinator for Area 2-A. Trieste also serves as the director of the Viking Soccer League, which is an elementary intramural league at FPD for players from kindergarten through 7th grade. He also directs the Viking Soccer Camp each summer.

Trieste can be contacted at joshua.trieste@fpdmacon.org.

For more on Trieste, click HERE.

***2020 VIKING CUP SCHEDULE

 

 

2020 Girls Soccer Schedule
Day Date Time Opponent Location Result Record Region
Tuesday 2/11/2020 7:00 Deerfield (Scrimmage) AWAY W 8-0 --- ---
Saturday 2/22/2020 4:15 PM Houston County AWAY L 0-2 0 -1 ---
Tuesday 2/25/2020 7:30 PM ACE Wesleyan College W 10-0 1 - 1 ---
Thursday 2/27/2020 3:30 PM Trinity Sharpsburg HOME W 3-0 2 - 1 ---
Saturday 2/29/2020 3:00 PM Jones County - Viking Cup Championship HOME W 4-0 3 - 1 ---
Tuesday 3/3/2020 5:00 PM Kendrick High School - POSTPONED HOME --- --- ---
Thursday 3/5/2020 5:30 PM Mount DeSales* - POSTPONED HOME --- --- ---
Saturday 3/7/2020 1:30 PM Brookwood - POSTPONED HOME --- --- ---
Thursday 3/12/2020 7:30 PM Brookstone* AWAY W 4-3 4 - 1 1 - 0
Saturday 3/14/2020 4:00 PM Lake Oconee AWAY --- --- ---
Thursday 3/19/2020 8:30 PM Border Classic - Augusta Prep Augusta --- --- ---
Friday 3/20/2020 6:50 PM Border Classic - Lakeside Evans H.S. Augusta --- --- ---
Saturday 3/21/2020 11:50 AM Border Classic - Greenbrier H.S. Augusta --- --- ---
Thursday 3/26/2020 5:30 PM Pacelli* AWAY --- --- ---
Thursday 4/9/2020 7:30 PM Lake Oconee# HOME --- --- ---
Tuesday 4/14/2020 7:30 PM Stratford* HOME --- --- ---
Thursday 4/16/2020 5:30 PM Tattnall* AWAY --- --- ---
*Denotes Area-2 A Match
# Denotes Senior Night
2020 Girls Soccer Roster
Player # Grade
Avery Stroud OO 10
Claire Harrison O 10
Macie Sheffield 1 9
Jarrett Ward 2 9
Anna Lako 3 12
Olivia McMickle 4 12
Sarah Bray 5 12
Lauren Bullard 6 12
Dallas Ward 7 11
Natalie Paxton 8 10
Kate Paulin 9 10
Gracie Matthews 10 12
Maddie Bass 11 12
Peyton Buckner 12 11
Mary Daniel Windham 13 11
Emmie DeZoort 14 10
Cammie Frame 15 10
Anna Grace Reeves 16 12
Emily Jones 17 9
Tate Garrison 18 9
Ella Grace Haver 19 9
Callie Kate Ware 20 9
Mary Holland Matthews 21 9
Maggie Davis 22 12
Sarah Grace Strickland 23 9
Kendall Emener 24 9
Laura Chan 25 9
Anna Hawk 26 10
Madelyn Davis 27 10
Sophie Chan 28 9
Abbie DeZoort 30 10
2020 Girls Soccer Coaching Staff
Name Title
Joshua Trieste Head Coach
Johnny Morton Assistant Coach
Lisa Spear Assistant Coach
Eric Latimer Assistant Coach
Casey Smith Assistant Coach
Garrett Law Head Athletic Trainer

Upcoming Events

Varsity Softball @ Mount de Sales

When: Tue September 22 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Where: Mount de Sales Academy, Macon, GA

JV Volleyball @ Tattnall Square

When: Tue September 22 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Where: Tattnall Square Academy, Macon, GA

Varsity Volleyball @ Tattnall Square

When: Tue September 22 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Where: Tattnall Square Academy, Macon, GA