THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Varsity Football

Head Coach Greg Moore

Greg Moore 2013Entering his 30th year as a member of the FPD family, Greg Moore has been an integral part of the Vikings’ success through the years.

Moore is beginning his 20th season as head coach. During that time, he has seen his teams win GISA Region Championships in 2000, ’04, ’05, ’06, and ’07. FPD also made it to the GISA State Championship game in 2001, 2004 and 2005.

Moore was head coach when the Vikings made the switch from the GISA to GHSA in 2010 and guided the team to state playoff appearances  seven straight years (2011 Р2017).  He has a GHSA record of 54-36 with an overall record of 136-77.

Moore can be contacted at greg.moore@fpdmacon.org.

Click HERE to read more.

2019 Varsity Football Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result Record Region Record
Friday August 16 Rutland - Scrimmage Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday August 30 Howard Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday September 6 Mount Vernon Pres. Atlanta 4:45 p.m. --- ---
Friday September 13 Hancock Central Sparta 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday September 20 Brookstone Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday September 27 OPEN WEEK --- --- --- ---
Friday October 4 Twiggs County* - HC Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday October 11 Wilkinson County* Irwinton 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday October 18 Stratford Academy* Macon 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday October 25 Mount De Sales* - SR Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 1 Tattnall Square* Macon 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 8 Region Crossover Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 15 1st Rd GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 22 2nd Rd GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday November 29 QTR Final GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday December 6 Semi-Final GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday December 13 GHSA State Championship Atlanta 10:00 a.m. --- ---
*Denotes Sub-Region 7 Contest
HC denotes Homecoming 2019
SR denotes Senior Night 2019
2019 Varsity Football Roster
No. Player Class Position No. Player Class Position
2019 Football Assistant Coaches/Staff
Coach Title
Greg Moore Head Coach/Athletic Director
Ken Garvin Defensive Coordinator
Steve Grogan Wide Receivers and Safeties
Tripp Turley Offensive Line and Defensive Line
Jason Godbee Wide Receivers and Inside Backers
Chris Childers Football Operations and Facilities
Garrett Law Athletic Trainer (A.T.C./L.A.T.)
2019 Football Support Staff
Person Position
Joe McDaniel Head of School
Barry Shealy Asst. Headmaster
Rennie Atkinson Associate A.D.
Elizabeth Leslein Assistant A.D.
Matt Kitchell/Molly Pearson HS/MS Principal
Jason Godbee Sports Information
Lisa Spear Statistics
Johnny Morton Spotter
King Kemper Public Address
Katie Kemper Cheerleading Coach - Spirit Squad
Joe Bocchino Concessions Coordinator
Renita Eversole Viking Store
Jonathan Baker Band Director
Lydia Gray and Brittney Huckle Dance Team
Jason Godbee Dean of Students

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display