THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
OF FPD ATHLETICS

Varsity Football

Head Coach Greg Moore

Greg Moore 2013Entering his 30th year as a member of the FPD family, Greg Moore has been an integral part of the Vikings’ success through the years.

Moore is beginning his 20th season as head coach. During that time, he has seen his teams win GISA Region Championships in 2000, ’04, ’05, ’06, and ’07. FPD also made it to the GISA State Championship game in 2001, 2004 and 2005.

Moore was head coach when the Vikings made the switch from the GISA to GHSA in 2010 and guided the team to state playoff appearances  seven straight years (2011 Р2017).  He has a GHSA record of 54-36 with an overall record of 136-77.

Moore can be contacted at greg.moore@fpdmacon.org.

Click HERE to read more.

2020 Varsity Football Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result Record Region
Saturday Sep. 5 ACE Charter Johnson Stadium W 37-14 1-0 0-0
Friday Sep. 18 @ Brookstone School Columbus GA W 22-7 2-0 0-0
Friday Sep. 25 Aquinas School Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Oct. 2 @ Calvary Day Savannah GA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Oct. 9 OPEN --- --- --- ---
Friday Oct. 16 Savannah Christian-HC Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Oct. 23 Tattnall Square * Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Oct. 30 @ Mount de Sales * Macon GA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Nov. 6 @ Deerfield Windsor * Albany GA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Nov. 13 Stratford Academy - SR * Johnson Stadium 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Nov. 20 @ Strong Rock Christian * Locust Grove GA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Nov. 27 1st Rd GHSA State Playoffs TBA --- --- ---
Friday Dec. 4 2nd Rd GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Dec. 11 QTR Final GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Friday Dec.18 Semi-Final GHSA State Playoffs TBA 7:30 p.m. --- ---
Mon.-Wed. Dec. 28-30 GHSA State Championship Atlanta TBA --- ---
*Denotes Region Contest
HC denotes Homecoming 2020
SR denotes Senior Night 2020
2020 Varsity Football Roster
No. Player Class
1 Jordan Jones Senior
2 Parker Ingram ^ Senior
3 Cole Hetes Sophomore
4 Garrett Veal Junior
5 Jackson Moore Junior
6 Hayden Aulds Freshman
7 Eli Greer Junior
8 Jakhari Williams Freshman
9 Graham Meyer ^ Senior
10 Chandler Cawley Sophomore
12 Walker Andress Senior
13 Coleman Cauley Junior
14 Brady Garrison Senior
15 Andrew Correa ^ Senior
16 Jaylon Johnson Freshman
17 Cash Tidwell Junior
18 Tanner Gaskins Junior
19 Hayden Prady Junior
20 Barrett Barkley Senior
21 James Ives Senior
22 Griffin Green Sophomore
24 Matthew Hurt Senior
26 William West Sophomore
27 Will Murray Junior
28 Matt Rose Senior
29 Tyson Griggers Senior
30 Colby Self Freshman
31 Malone Hudson Senior
33 Jackson Jones Senior
34 Noah Lindsay Junior
35 Ethan Wilson Junior
36 Parker Gresham Freshman
37 Zander Hinson Sophomore
40 Lucas Buckner Freshman
41 Tate Bryant Senior
44 Reynolds Handberry Freshman
50 Blake Cohen Junior
51 Guy Neal Senior
52 Micah Henley Junior
53 Cook Kemper Junior
54 B.J. Hughes Freshman
55 Robert White Senior
56 Thomas Barfield Junior
58 Miller Haynes Sophomore
59 Wil Cunningham Senior
60 Benjamin Jones Senior
70 Patrick Thompson Freshman
71 Clayton Burnett Freshman
72 Bennett Barkley Freshman
74 Kamari Harvey Freshman
75 D.J. Woodford Sophomore
76 Camden Smith Junior
80 Bowen Kramer Senior
81 Candler Woods Sophomore
84 Brady Roper Junior
85 Gavin Spillers Freshman
87 Ben Barton Freshman
88 Park Davis Junior
^ Team Captain
2020 Football Assistant Coaches/Staff
Coach Title
Greg Moore Head Coach/Athletic Director
Brett Collier Defensive Coordinator
Ken Garvin Run Game Coordinator and Outside Linebackers
Tripp Turley Offensive Line and Defensive Line
Gavin Chapman Wide Receivers and Defensive Backs
Chris Childers Football Operations and Facilities
Garrett Law Athletic Trainer (A.T.C./L.A.T.)
2020 Football Support Staff
Person Position
Dr. John Patterson Head of School
Barry Shealy Asst. Headmaster
Rennie Atkinson Associate A.D.
Elizabeth Leslein Assistant A.D.
Matt Kitchell/Molly Pearson HS/MS Principal
Lisa Spear Statistics
Johnny Morton Spotter
King Kemper Public Address
Katie Kemper Cheerleading Coach - Spirit Squad
Joe Bocchino Concessions Coordinator
Renita Eversole Viking Store
Jonathan Baker Band Director
Lydia Gray Dance Team

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display